Tech policy analysis: AI regulation, data privacy laws, antitrust enforcement, digital governance, and legislative updates affecting technology companies and professionals globally.
IBM Owns Terraform Now: Inside Pulumi’s 2026 HCL MoveCloud Infrastructure
IBM Owns Terraform Now. So Pulumi Learned Its Language.
A quiet feature launch in January 2026 tells you more about where infrastructure as code is heading than any market share number floating around Google right now.
If you searched “terraform vs pulumi market share 2026” and landed here expecting a clean percentage, you’ve found the same wall we hit. A number like “Terraform owns 72% of the market” is repeated across dozens of sites this year. It’s also attributed to the CNCF’s 2024 survey, which, when you actually open the PDF, contains no IaC market share question at all. It covers Kubernetes, GitOps, and service mesh, not Terraform versus Pulumi versus OpenTofu. That statistic doesn’t exist. It’s a content farm number that got copied enough times to look true.
Here’s what does exist, and it’s a better story anyway: in January 2026, Pulumi started shipping native support for HashiCorp Configuration Language, the actual syntax Terraform users write in. It also began hosting Terraform and OpenTofu state files directly inside Pulumi Cloud, a direct shot at HashiCorp’s own hosted product. That’s not a rumor. That’s a company built on the opposite philosophy from Terraform (write infrastructure in Python or TypeScript, not a config language) deciding the config language was worth absorbing anyway.
Why this matters if you manage infrastructure: You no longer face an all or nothing rewrite to leave Terraform. Pulumi’s bridge means you can keep existing Terraform or OpenTofu state under new governance while migrating components on your own schedule. That changes the calculus for any team stuck deciding what to do about HashiCorp’s licensing shift.
The Real Story: Why Pulumi Started Speaking HCL
Pulumi’s founder and CEO, Joe Duffy, didn’t dress up the reasoning. Asked why a multi-language platform would add support for the one language it was built to avoid, he pointed to demand from Terraform users looking for an exit ramp after HashiCorp’s 2023 licensing change.
“That time has come for HCL.”
Joe Duffy, Founder and CEO, Pulumi, via InfoQ, January 17, 2026
In a separate interview a few weeks later, Duffy went further, saying the Terraform relicense had noticeably pushed existing Terraform users to look at Pulumi (The New Stack, February 2026). Take that with the appropriate grain of salt. He’s the CEO selling the migration story. But the product decision itself, shipping a language Pulumi spent seven years arguing against, is hard evidence regardless of who’s narrating it.
That decision doesn’t happen in a vacuum. It happens because of what came before it.
The Three Shocks That Actually Reshaped IaC
Strip away the SEO noise and this isn’t really a two horse race between Terraform and Pulumi. It’s a three way story, and OpenTofu is the part most “Terraform vs Pulumi” articles conveniently skip.
Event
Date
What actually happened
Terraform relicensed to BSL
August 2023
HashiCorp moved Terraform off the open source MPL 2.0 license onto the Business Source License, restricting competitors from reselling managed Terraform products.
OpenTofu forks Terraform
September 2023
Founded under the Linux Foundation by Spacelift, env0, Harness, Scalr, and others, days after the BSL announcement.
HashiCorp vs OpenTofu dispute
April 2024
A cease and desist alleging code theft was publicly rebutted line by line. Linux Foundation’s Jim Zemlin backed OpenTofu; InfoWorld’s Matt Asay reversed his initial position after reviewing the rebuttal.
IBM acquires HashiCorp
February 27, 2025
A confirmed $6.4 billion deal, per IBM’s own newsroom. Terraform now sits inside IBM’s automation portfolio next to Vault, Consul, and Nomad.
OpenTofu joins CNCF
April 2025
Accepted at the Sandbox tier, giving it vendor neutral governance credibility a single company fork rarely earns this fast.
Pulumi adds native HCL support
January 2026
Announced in private beta, targeting general availability in Q1 2026. Confirm current GA status before assuming it’s fully live.
Notice what’s missing from most coverage: the CLOUD Act and data jurisdiction angle. If your organization stores Terraform state inside HCP Terraform, that platform now sits under IBM, a U.S. company. For teams with GDPR obligations or data residency requirements, that’s worth a conversation with legal, even if it’s not the deciding factor.
The Numbers You Can Actually Check Yourself
Forget the disputed percentages. The most defensible signal in this whole debate is public, live, and anyone can verify it in thirty seconds on GitHub.
Tool
GitHub stars
Trend
Terraform
~48,749
Still the largest, unsurprising given its head start
OpenTofu
~29,000
Roughly doubled from ~22,400 in under two years
Pulumi
~25,378
Now trailing OpenTofu, despite Pulumi being nearly six years older
That last row is the one nobody’s writing about. OpenTofu launched in September 2023. Pulumi launched in 2017. And OpenTofu has already pulled ahead of it on developer mindshare by star count. If you wanted one sentence to summarize where developer attention is actually going, that’s it, and it’s not the sentence most headlines are using.
Two infrastructure orchestration vendors back this up with real usage data, not surveys. Spacelift reports that roughly half its platform deployments now run OpenTofu instead of Terraform. Scalr reports OpenTofu at around 63% of runs and 72% of newly created workspaces, up from about 56% of new workspaces earlier in 2026. That second number matters more than the first: new workspace share reflects fresh decisions being made today, not legacy projects nobody’s touched since 2022.
On the provider ecosystem, the gap that used to favor Terraform by three to one has narrowed sharply. OpenTofu’s registry now lists more than 3,900 providers and 23,600 modules against Terraform’s roughly 4,800 providers, closer to a 20% gap than the old blowout. Pulumi’s native registry is smaller at around 1,800 packages, but its “Any Terraform Provider” bridge lets it generate a typed SDK from essentially any Terraform or OpenTofu provider, which closes that distance more than the raw numbers suggest.
What The People Building These Tools Are Actually Saying
Matt Gowie, founder of the IaC consulting firm Masterpoint and a former Terraform contributor, told TechTarget that starting in January 2026 he began actively steering client work toward OpenTofu over licensing objections. By his account, all but one of roughly eight client engagements that year ended up on OpenTofu.
Sebastian Stadil, CEO of Scalr and an OpenTofu core member, put the licensing contrast bluntly when OpenTofu shipped native state encryption, a feature the open Terraform CLI still lacks. Worth remembering he runs a company that competes directly with HashiCorp’s commercial products, so weigh the framing accordingly.
The Case Against The “Pulumi Is Winning” Narrative
Not everyone buys the displacement story, and the skeptical case deserves real airtime rather than a token paragraph at the bottom.
“I have not seen any of the predicted tsunami of large businesses dumping HashiCorp Terraform for OpenTofu.”
Andi Mann, Global CTO and Founder, Sageable, via TechTarget
Mann’s read, that adoption is real but concentrated in smaller, open source first shops rather than sweeping the enterprise, lines up with a fact most “Terraform is dying” articles leave out: HashiCorp’s last public quarter before the IBM acquisition closed showed revenue up 15% year over year and customer count up 10% among accounts spending six figures. That’s not a company in freefall.
Our read: the loudest part of this story, GitHub stars and vendor platform data, tells you where developer enthusiasm and new project decisions are trending. It does not yet tell you that large regulated enterprises are ripping out production Terraform at scale. Those are two different claims, and a lot of 2026 coverage blurs them into one.
There’s also a small base problem worth flagging directly for anyone quoting a “45% growth” style figure for Pulumi or OpenTofu. A percentage jump looks dramatic against a small starting number. Pulumi’s last verified customer count sits around 2,000 (a 2023 figure, likely stale by now), against HashiCorp’s roughly 4,700 paying customers reported in 2024. Growth rate and absolute scale are not the same story, and reporting on this topic tends to conflate them.
One more open thread: the HashiCorp and OpenTofu legal dispute over alleged code copying was never resolved in public record. It went quiet after OpenTofu’s rebuttal, but “no further communication” isn’t the same as “resolved.” Any team betting heavily on OpenTofu’s long term legal footing should know that history exists.
Quick Answers
Is Terraform still open source?
No, not in the traditional sense. HashiCorp moved Terraform from the open source MPL 2.0 license to the Business Source License 1.1 in August 2023. You can still view, run, and self-host it for free, but competitors can’t resell managed Terraform products without a commercial license.
What’s the actual difference between Terraform and Pulumi?
Terraform uses HCL, a declarative configuration language built specifically for infrastructure. Pulumi lets you write infrastructure in Python, TypeScript, Go, C#, or Java, giving you real loops, functions, and IDE tooling that HCL doesn’t offer.
Is OpenTofu a safe replacement for Terraform?
For most teams, yes. It’s a Linux Foundation governed fork of Terraform 1.6, fully open source under MPL 2.0, and largely drop-in compatible. Most migrations just swap the terraform binary for tofu with no code changes required.
Who owns Terraform now?
IBM. The acquisition closed February 27, 2025, for $6.4 billion. Terraform now sits inside IBM’s automation software lineup alongside Vault, Consul, and Nomad.
Can Pulumi actually use Terraform providers?
Yes. Pulumi’s bridging mechanism lets it use existing Terraform and OpenTofu providers directly, generating a typed Pulumi SDK from any provider already in either registry.
Where This Goes Next
What you now know that most search results won’t tell you straight: the “market share” framing dominating this topic is mostly unverifiable noise traced back to a survey that never asked the question. The real signal is quieter. OpenTofu is pulling developer attention away from both Terraform and Pulumi. Pulumi is responding by absorbing the one thing that used to separate it from Terraform entirely. And IBM’s ownership has turned a licensing dispute into a jurisdiction and governance question that has nothing to do with syntax.
Three things worth watching over the next six to eighteen months: whether Pulumi’s HCL support reaches full general availability and actually moves enterprise workloads, whether HashiCorp’s new capped free tier (effective March 31, 2026) pushes more teams toward OpenTofu, and whether a named enterprise like Fidelity’s reported OpenTofu migration gets an official confirmation rather than staying a secondhand claim.
If you’re deciding what to do with your own Terraform footprint right now, don’t anchor on a percentage you can’t trace back to a source. Anchor on what your team can actually observe: your provider coverage, your state hosting requirements, and how much of your organization’s new work is already quietly running on tofu instead of terraform.
Subscribe to The Neural Loop for the next update on this story, including GA confirmation on Pulumi’s HCL support and fresh registry numbers as they land.
DORA Report: AI Code Review Time Jumps 441% | NeuralWired
DevOps & Engineering
DORA Report: AI Code Review Time Jumps 441%
By the NeuralWired Engineering Desk · Updated July 2026 · 11 min read
Your team ships AI generated code faster than ever. Your review queue is where that speed goes to die. New data from Google’s DORA team and a 22,000 developer telemetry study from Faros AI both point to the same uncomfortable number: median time spent in code review is up 441.5% as AI adoption climbed, not down. If you’re an engineering leader who assumed AI code review would fix the bottleneck AI code generation created, the 2026 numbers say otherwise, and you need to see them before your next tooling decision.
Every AI coding tool vendor is currently selling some version of the same promise: write code faster, review it faster, ship it faster. The generation half of that promise is real. The review half is where the story falls apart.
Faros AI’s “AI Engineering Report 2026: The Acceleration Whiplash” is the most current dataset available on this question. It draws on two years of telemetry from 22,000 developers across more than 4,000 teams, comparing each organization’s lowest AI adoption periods to its highest. The headline findings:
Median time to first PR review is up 156.6%
Average time spent in code review is up 199.6%
Median time in review overall is up 441.5%
AI code acceptance rate rose from 20% to 60%
Faros AI sells engineering analytics software built on DORA metrics, so treat this as vendor research with a stake in the outcome, not a neutral academic study. Still, the direction of the finding lines up with Google’s own 2025 DORA State of AI Assisted Software Development report, produced with GitHub and IT Revolution. DORA’s framing is that AI acts as an amplifier: it strengthens teams that already have solid engineering practices, and it exposes the weaknesses of teams that don’t. Roughly 90% of developers now use AI daily, according to the report, but nearly a third, 30%, say they have little to no trust in AI generated code.
That distrust has a name in the DORA report: the “verification tax.” Time saved writing code gets spent auditing it instead, and that tax lands squarely on reviewers.
A note on the “4.2 hours vs 90 seconds” claim you might have seen elsewhere. That comparison doesn’t hold up against any primary source we checked. Real human review times range from roughly 4 hours at Google internally to 3 to 5 days at typical enterprise teams, and AI review tools themselves range from about 30 seconds (GitHub Copilot) to several minutes for deep-index tools like Greptile. We’re using the sourced numbers above instead.
Why Review Time Is Exploding, Not Shrinking
Kent Beck, the creator of Extreme Programming and a co-author of the Agile Manifesto, put it about as bluntly as anyone in the industry has:
“We’re accumulating code faster than we are accumulating trust.”
Kent Beck, “Trust Factory” newsletter, newsletter.kentbeck.com
That’s the whole problem in one sentence. AI generated code is, by multiple accounts, superficially convincing. It’s idiomatic. It’s well named. It reads like something a competent engineer wrote. Which is exactly why surface level review, the thing AI review tools are best at, becomes less useful over time: the bugs living in that code tend to be structural, not stylistic. Faros AI’s analysis makes the point directly, arguing that the engineers with the deepest system knowledge are the ones spending their most valuable hours unraveling plausible looking code that should never have reached them in that state.
An independent academic study published on arXiv in December 2024, still the most cited empirical study of its kind as of mid-2026, tested an LLM based automated review tool in real production repositories. Average PR closure time rose from 5 hours 52 minutes before the bot to 8 hours 20 minutes after, a statistically significant increase. Results varied by project. One project’s closure time dropped from 6 hours 6 minutes to 3 hours 7 minutes. Another rose from 20 hours 22 minutes to 30 hours 51 minutes. Roughly 73.8% of the tool’s comments were acted on, and developers reported a modest quality improvement, but the bot also introduced faulty reviews and irrelevant comments that added friction of its own.
Stack Overflow’s 2025 Developer Survey backs this up from the sentiment side: 84% of developers use or plan to use AI tools, yet 66% say their biggest pain point is AI output that’s “almost right,” and 45% say debugging AI generated code takes longer than debugging their own. Sonar’s State of Code 2026 survey of 1,149 developers found 96% don’t trust that AI generated code is functionally correct, but only 48% say they always review before committing. That gap between distrust and actual review discipline is worth sitting with.
The Benchmark Problem: Nobody Agrees What “Accurate” Means
Here’s the part that should worry anyone about to sign a contract with an AI code review vendor: the bug catch rate numbers those vendors publish don’t agree with each other, and they don’t agree with independent testing either.
Tool
Vendor-reported catch rate
Independent benchmark result
Greptile
82% (own 50-PR benchmark)
24% (Martian benchmark)
GitHub Copilot
54% (Greptile’s benchmark)
Not independently ranked in same test
CodeRabbit
44 to 51% (varies by benchmark)
46% (Macroscope’s ranking)
Cursor BugBot
Not separately vendor-reported
42% (Macroscope’s ranking)
Macroscope
Self-reported top performer
48% (its own ranking)
Source: Augment Code’s tool comparison, which flags the discrepancy directly, and buildmvpfast.com’s 2026 tool roundup. There is currently no independent, consensus benchmark for AI code review accuracy. Every number circulating in vendor decks was either run by the vendor or selected by the vendor. Treat any single “catch rate” claim as a marketing input, not a procurement fact, and run a short pilot against known bugs in your own codebase before you buy anything.
CodeRabbit’s own analysis of 470 pull requests, worth noting as vendor data about a competitor’s output rather than its own, found reviewers spend 91% more time reviewing AI generated code than human written code, with three times more readability problems and 75% more logic errors.
What This Means If You Run an Engineering Org
If you’re a VP of Engineering, a Director, or a staff engineer sitting on a tooling decision right now, here’s the shift that matters. Review is the bottleneck now, not code generation. If you’ve been measuring success by PRs merged or deployment frequency alone, you’re getting a misleading picture, because DORA’s and Faros’s data both show throughput metrics improving at the exact same time that stability metrics, change failure rate and rework rate especially, get worse.
DORA’s response to this was structural: the framework expanded from four metrics to five in 2024, adding “rework rate” specifically because AI driven throughput gains were making the old four-metric picture insufficient. That’s the metric to start tracking alongside deployment frequency, not instead of it.
GitHub’s own product team has landed on a position that’s becoming the de facto industry norm: a human always owns the merge button. From GitHub’s official blog:
The team’s interviews with developers found something specific worth stealing for your own workflow: running a Copilot self-review before opening a PR eliminated roughly a third of trivial back-and-forth comments. That’s the actual win available right now, catching the small stuff before a human ever sees the diff, not replacing the human’s judgment call on whether the change should exist at all.
Jon Wiggins, a machine learning engineer at Respondology, put the accountability question in plain terms:
“If an AI agent writes code, it’s on me to clean it up before my name shows up in git blame.”
Jon Wiggins, ML Engineer, Respondology · via github.blog
Any team that’s dropped the human merge gate entirely should be treated as an outlier taking on real production risk, not a leading indicator of where the industry is headed.
The Contrarian Case: 19% Slower, Not 20% Faster
The single strongest piece of contrarian evidence in this entire dataset comes from METR, the nonprofit Model Evaluation and Threat Research group. Its randomized controlled trial, reported in MIT Technology Review, found experienced developers believed AI made them 20% faster. Objective measurement of the same developers found they were actually 19% slower.
That’s not a survey. It’s a controlled study, which makes it much harder to wave away than the productivity claims coming out of vendor marketing. Mike Judge, a principal developer at the software consultancy Substantial, described the gap between perception and reality from the inside:
“I was complaining to people because I was like, ‘It’s helping me but I can’t figure out how to make it really help me a lot.’”
Mike Judge, Principal Developer, Substantial · via MIT Technology Review
Is the “AI review saves time” story realistic on a 2026 timeline? Not straightforwardly. The one controlled academic production study we found (the arXiv paper above) showed AI review increasing PR closure time. Any claim that AI review is a simple time saver needs that caveat attached, because in the best documented empirical test available, it wasn’t one.
GitHub Code Quality’s July Launch: A Real Test Case
There’s a genuinely useful stress test coming. GitHub Code Quality, the governance and quality gate product bundling CodeQL analysis with Copilot code review, moves from public preview to a paid, generally available product on July 20, 2026. More than 10,000 enterprises used the preview. Pricing lands at $10 per active committer per month on enabled repositories, plus usage based consumption for AI powered features like Copilot code review and Copilot Autofix.
Watch what happens to review time metrics at organizations adopting this over the next two quarters. If GitHub’s human-gated model actually closes the gap the data above describes, that’s the strongest real-world signal we’re likely to get all year.
What to Actually Do About It
Track rework rate and time-in-review, not just deployment frequency. A team that ships faster while rework climbs isn’t actually faster.
Keep a mandatory human merge gate. This is GitHub’s own stated product philosophy, not just an internal best practice.
Run AI self-review before human review, not instead of it. GitHub’s data shows this cuts trivial back-and-forth by roughly a third.
Pilot any review tool against your own codebase’s known bugs before trusting a vendor’s published catch rate.
Cap PR size. Multiple sources point to growing PR size, not tooling choice, as the actual driver of review slowdown.
FAQ
Does AI code review replace human code review?
No. Every credible source, including GitHub’s own product team, treats AI review as a first-pass filter for mechanical issues like typos and unused imports, while reserving architecture decisions and merge accountability for human reviewers. GitHub’s official position is that developers will always own the merge button.
How much time does AI code review actually save?
Results are mixed and contested. Vendor claims report time savings, but the most rigorous data, DORA’s 2025 report and Faros AI’s 2026 telemetry from 22,000 developers, found overall review time increasing, with median time-in-review up 441.5% as AI-generated code volume outpaced human review capacity.
What is the most accurate AI code review tool?
There is no independent consensus benchmark. Vendor-run tests and independent benchmarks disagree sharply. Greptile scores 82% bug-catch-rate on its own benchmark but 24% on the independent Martian benchmark. Pilot tools against your own codebase rather than trusting a published leaderboard.
Do AI code reviews catch more bugs than human reviewers?
AI reviewers are strong at mechanical pattern matching, things like missing awaits or unused variables, but consistently weaker at architectural and cross-file reasoning unless built around full-codebase indexing. No tool currently matches an experienced human reviewer’s judgment on whether a feature should exist at all.
Is AI-generated code more likely to have bugs than human-written code?
Yes, per multiple 2026 sources. CodeRabbit’s analysis of 470 pull requests found AI-generated code produced 75% more logic errors and three times more readability problems than human-written code, alongside rising bug rates as AI-code acceptance climbed from 20% to 60%.
Where This Goes Next
Here’s what the 2026 data actually tells you, stripped of the vendor gloss: AI hasn’t made code review faster. It’s made code review the bottleneck the rest of the pipeline is now waiting on, and the tools built to fix that problem haven’t closed the gap yet. Median time-in-review is up 441.5% at the same moment AI review tooling has proliferated across the industry. Those two facts sitting next to each other are the story.
Over the next 6 to 18 months, watch three things. First, whether GitHub Code Quality’s July 20 general availability launch actually moves review-time metrics at scale, since it’s the first major product to bundle static analysis and AI review under one governance umbrella with real enterprise adoption behind it. Second, whether an independent, non-vendor benchmark for AI review accuracy finally emerges, because right now buyers are flying blind. Third, whether DORA’s rework rate metric becomes standard practice at more organizations, since it’s currently the best early warning signal available for exactly the kind of quality debt this article describes.
Our read: this signals a market correction is coming for AI code review vendors who’ve been selling speed as the headline benefit. The winners over the next year will be the tools that reduce rework, not the ones with the flashiest catch-rate slide.
Want data-backed engineering and AI coverage like this in your inbox every week? Subscribe to The Neural Loop at neuralwired.com/newsletter.
On June 25, 2026, the European Commission did something it had never done before: it named Amazon Web Services and Microsoft Azure as candidate “gatekeepers” under the Digital Markets Act, the same law that already cost Apple and Meta hundreds of millions in fines. The reason is one word your procurement team already knows too well: cloud vendor lock-in.
If you run infrastructure, own a cloud contract, or sign off on FinOps budgets, this isn’t a policy footnote. It’s a negotiating lever you can use this quarter, and a deadline (January 12, 2027) that changes what your vendor is legally allowed to charge you for leaving.
The Digital Markets Act has spent its first few years going after consumer platforms. App stores. Messaging apps. Ad targeting. The June 25 preliminary finding against AWS and Azure is the first time Brussels has pointed the DMA at cloud infrastructure specifically, and the underlying logic will sound familiar to anyone who has tried to move a production workload off S3: enormous customer bases, deep integration into everything downstream, and switching costs steep enough to keep customers in place even when they’d rather leave.
Nothing is final yet. AWS and Microsoft can respond in writing and request an oral hearing, and the Commission is expected to issue a final designation before the end of 2026. But the stakes are not small. Non-compliance under the DMA can trigger fines of up to 10% of global annual turnover, a ceiling that would dwarf the €500 million fine Apple has already faced and the €200 million levied against Meta.
Why this matters to your contract, not just the headlines
This is the first regulatory body treating cloud switching costs as an antitrust issue rather than a pricing detail. Procurement teams at regulated industries, especially finance, already answer to exit-strategy rules under frameworks like DORA. This ruling gives every other industry the same kind of leverage in a renewal conversation.
What Cloud Vendor Lock-In Really Means
Vendor lock-in isn’t a single fee. It’s a structural dependency that builds up quietly across years: proprietary APIs your engineers have written against, managed database formats that don’t export cleanly, IAM and identity systems wired into everything, and staff expertise that only transfers within one platform’s ecosystem of tools. Individually, none of these look like a trap. Together, they make switching providers too costly, too slow, or too risky to be a real option, even when a competitor is cheaper.
The concern is close to universal now. According to Parallels’ 2026 State of Cloud Computing Survey, 94% of organizations report concern about vendor lock-in, a figure that’s climbed year over year across a panel of 540 IT professionals in the US, UK, and Germany.
The Real Cost of Leaving, in Dollars
Egress fees, the charge you pay to move your own data out of a cloud provider, are the most visible piece of the lock-in problem, and they scale fast.
Provider
Standard egress price
Cost to move 1 petabyte
AWS S3
$0.09/GB (first 10TB)
$90,000–$120,000 (industry estimate)
Microsoft Azure
$0.087/GB
Comparable range
Google Cloud
$0.12/GB
Comparable to slightly higher
Cloudflare R2
$0.00
$0
Pricing verified June 2026 via egresscost.com, cross-checked against provider documentation.
That math is not theoretical. When Basecamp’s parent company 37signals exited the cloud entirely in 2023 and 2024, AWS reportedly waived roughly $250,000 in egress fees as part of the departure, a number widely reported by DHH and the company itself. 37signals has since projected $7–10 million in savings over five years from running its own hardware instead.
The UK Cabinet Office has run the same math at government scale. Its analysis estimates that overreliance on a single cloud provider could cost UK public bodies £894 million, a figure cited across multiple 2026 explainers tied to the UK Competition and Markets Authority’s cloud market investigation.
The “free egress to leave” programs are narrower than they sound
All three hyperscalers now offer free egress for customers who fully exit their platform, a move that predates the EU’s enforcement push and rolled out back in 2024. Here’s the part most coverage skips: these waivers require discretionary approval from the vendor’s own support team, apply only to a complete exit, and explicitly do not cover data you move for ongoing multi-cloud use. If your strategy is “run workloads across two providers permanently,” the free-egress headline doesn’t apply to you at all.
Multi-Cloud and Repatriation: Two Different Bets
Enterprises are responding to lock-in risk in two very different ways, and it’s worth being precise about which one you’re actually running.
Multi-cloud is the dominant approach. Flexera’s State of the Cloud 2026 report found that 89% of enterprises now run a multi-cloud strategy, with 42% naming lock-in avoidance as the primary driver. It’s a hedge: spread workloads across providers so no single vendor holds all the leverage.
Repatriation is the opposite move: bringing workloads back from public cloud to on-premises or private infrastructure. Barclays’ Q4 2024 CIO survey found 86% of CIOs plan to repatriate at least some workloads, and IDC independently put the figure at 80% within 12 months. Broadcom’s own internal shift off public cloud database services and onto VMware Data Services Manager reportedly saved the company over $10 million, with Broadcom’s broader analysis suggesting modern private cloud can deliver 40 to 50% lower total cost of ownership for steady-state workloads.
Read those repatriation numbers carefully, though. They describe intent to move some workloads, not a wholesale exodus from public cloud. Synergy Research still put public cloud spend growth at 35% year over year in Q1 2026. Both trends are true at once: enterprises are repatriating specific, predictable workloads while continuing to grow their overall public cloud footprint for everything else.
“Despite the enormous scale of the cloud market, in Q1 the cloud market growth rate increased for the tenth successive quarter.”
John Dinsdale, Chief Analyst, Synergy Research Group · via Statista
That growth is concentrated. AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud together hold an estimated 63 to 68% of global cloud infrastructure revenue, with Synergy’s most directly sourced Q1 2026 breakdown putting AWS at 28%, Azure at 21%, and Google Cloud at 14%. European alternatives like OVHcloud, Hetzner, and Scaleway combined hold roughly 15% of EU cloud market revenue, which tells you how limited the “just switch to someone else” option really is inside Europe today.
The Contrarian Case Against Multi-Cloud
Not everyone thinks the multi-cloud hedge is worth it. Corey Quinn, Chief Cloud Economist at The Duckbill Group and one of the most-cited voices on AWS billing and contracts, has argued the opposite of conventional wisdom for years.
“the worst practice to be avoided by default”
Corey Quinn, Chief Cloud Economist, The Duckbill Group, on multi-cloud strategy · via InfoQ
His argument, in plain terms: running two or three clouds to avoid depending on one means paying twice for security tooling, twice for skills training, and twice for the operational overhead of keeping teams fluent in different platforms, and you rarely get to use the redundancy you’re paying for. Managing the friction between providers, in his view, often costs more than the lock-in it was supposed to prevent.
Our read: Quinn’s position isn’t an argument against caring about lock-in. It’s an argument that the fix has to match the actual risk. A payments company with regulatory exit requirements needs a different answer than a 40-person startup running a single web app.
The New Lock-In Layer: AI Workloads
Traditional lock-in ran through storage formats and compute APIs. In 2026, a second layer has stacked on top of it. GPU access, managed AI services like Amazon Bedrock, Google Vertex AI, and Azure AI Foundry, and proprietary model integration are creating dependencies that didn’t exist three years ago. Move your inference pipeline off one provider’s managed AI stack and you’re not just fighting egress fees anymore, you’re rebuilding prompt orchestration, fine-tuning pipelines, and often the model access itself.
Google Cloud, for what it’s worth, positions itself as the exception. Jeanette Manfra, Senior Director for Global Risk and Compliance at Google Cloud, has publicly framed the original promise of cloud computing as open and elastic, free of artificial switching barriers, and said Google Cloud continues to support customers’ ability to choose their provider. Whether that public positioning matches actual contract terms and pricing behavior is exactly the kind of gap regulators are now starting to test.
What to Do With Your Contract Right Now
Add an exit-cost line item to every renewal. Not just the renewal price, the documented cost to leave, including egress, migration engineering, and parallel-run overhead.
Cite the regulatory timeline in negotiations. The EU Data Act’s January 12, 2027 deadline for eliminating switching-related egress fees is a real, dated commitment. Vendors are already moving ahead of it. Use that.
Read the free-egress waiver terms before you rely on them. They cover full exits only, need discretionary approval, and don’t apply to ongoing multi-cloud operation.
Separate the AI stack from the IaaS conversation. Your managed AI services may be creating a lock-in risk your existing cloud governance policy has never evaluated.
Match your strategy to your actual regulatory exposure. If you’re not under DORA or a similar exit-strategy mandate, Corey Quinn’s warning about multi-cloud complexity is worth weighing seriously before you default into it.
UK CMA research offers a sobering reality check on timing: one documented Azure-to-AWS migration ran from March 2023 to September 2024, over a year, with the enterprise running both environments in parallel throughout. Planning for portability before you sign is dramatically cheaper than engineering an exit after the fact.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is vendor lock-in in cloud computing?
Vendor lock-in happens when switching cloud providers becomes too costly, slow, or technically risky to be practical, usually due to proprietary APIs, data formats, egress fees, and staff expertise built around one platform. It turns a technology choice into a long-term structural dependency.
How much does it cost to switch cloud providers?
It scales with data volume. Moving 50TB can run $3,500 to $7,000 in egress fees alone; a full petabyte off AWS S3 can cost $90,000 to $120,000. Add migration engineering and parallel-running costs, and large enterprise switching bills can reach into the millions.
Are cloud providers eliminating egress fees?
AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud now offer free egress for customers fully exiting the platform, driven by EU Data Act pressure. The Act mandates egress fee elimination for switching customers by January 12, 2027, but current waivers are narrower and exclude ongoing multi-cloud use.
Is multi-cloud the best way to avoid vendor lock-in?
It’s the most common approach. 89% of enterprises now run multi-cloud, per Flexera. But it’s contested: cloud economist Corey Quinn argues it often trades lock-in risk for operational complexity that costs more than the risk it prevents, making it the wrong default for many organizations.
What is cloud repatriation and why is it happening in 2026?
Cloud repatriation means moving workloads from public cloud back to on-premises or private infrastructure. It’s accelerating due to cost overruns, egress fees, data sovereignty rules like DORA, and AI-driven data gravity. 86% of CIOs report plans to repatriate at least some workloads, per Barclays.
Where This Goes Next
The core fact hasn’t changed: three companies still control roughly two-thirds of global cloud infrastructure, and the technical dependencies that keep customers in place, proprietary APIs, managed data formats, identity systems, are largely untouched by any current regulation. What’s new is that a regulator with real fining power is now treating those dependencies as a competition problem rather than a private pricing decision.
Watch three things over the next 6 to 18 months: whether the DMA gatekeeper designation becomes final before year-end, whether AWS and Azure restructure egress pricing ahead of the January 2027 deadline rather than waiting for enforcement, and whether AI-service lock-in becomes the next target once IaaS switching costs come down. The contract you sign this year should assume all three are coming, not just the one already in the headlines.
Real-Time Data Pipelines: Build vs. Buy in 2026 | NeuralWired
Enterprise Data Infrastructure
Real-Time Data Pipelines: Build vs. Buy in 2026
By NeuralWired Staff · July 1, 2026 · 11 min read
IBM just closed an $11 billion acquisition of Confluent, the company behind the Kafka platform running inside 40% of the Fortune 500. If you’re the person who has to decide whether your team spends the next two years operating a Kafka cluster or signing a vendor contract instead, that deal just changed your negotiating position and your risk profile at the same time.
This isn’t another explainer on what real-time data pipeline architecture looks like. It’s the cost and procurement question underneath it: should your organization build this infrastructure in-house, or buy it? The answer depends less on technology and more on talent, timeline, and what problem you’re actually solving.
On March 17, 2026, IBM completed its acquisition of Confluent for $31 a share in cash, a deal worth roughly $11 billion that was first announced back in December 2025. Confluent’s Kafka-based streaming platform sits inside more than 6,500 enterprises, and Confluent itself claims over 40% of the Fortune 500 run its commercial platform, up from 27% a few years ago (that figure is vendor-reported, worth noting, but the trend direction lines up with everything else happening in this market). Confluent delisted from Nasdaq. CEO Jay Kreps stayed on to run the business; the board did not survive the transition.
Why does this matter to you if you’re not a Confluent customer? Because it confirms real-time data infrastructure has graduated from “specialized add-on” to core enterprise plumbing, the kind large vendors pay double-digit billions to own outright. IBM has done this playbook before, with Red Hat and with HashiCorp. Pricing and packaging tend to shift toward IBM’s enterprise contract structure within 12 to 18 months of close. If you’re renewing a Confluent agreement this year, read the fine print now, not at renewal time.
“Real-time data is the fuel for AI.”
Jay Kreps, Co-founder & CEO, Confluent (now an IBM company)
Two days before the deal closed on the calendar of relevant 2026 news, Databricks launched LTAP, its lake transactional and analytical processing platform, at its Data + AI Summit on June 16. We covered that architecture in depth in our Databricks LTAP breakdown. This piece picks up where that one leaves off: not how the stack works, but whether you should build one yourself or hand the problem to a vendor.
The Real Question Isn’t “Real-Time or Not”
Here’s the framing most vendor content skips. The decision in front of you isn’t whether real-time data matters. Confluent’s fifth annual Data Streaming Report, which surveyed 4,625 IT leaders across 14 countries, found that 72% say a lack of real-time infrastructure is stalling their AI scaling efforts. That number is now close to consensus.
The decision that actually determines your budget, your headcount, and your risk exposure for the next three years is whether you build that infrastructure yourself or buy it from someone who already operates it at scale. Those are very different bets, and the research doesn’t point toward one obvious winner.
The number to actually use
Skip the round, dramatic “$19 million lost” figures floating around this topic. They don’t trace back to a named company or a disclosed methodology. Gartner’s substantiated estimate puts the annual cost of poor data quality and flawed decisions at $9.7 million to $15 million per organization, a real, citable figure worth anchoring your internal business case to instead.
The True Cost of Building In-House
Building your own real-time pipeline on open-source Kafka and Flink looks cheap on a licensing spreadsheet. It rarely looks cheap on a headcount spreadsheet.
Operating Kafka and Flink reliably in production, not just standing up a proof of concept, requires engineers who understand distributed systems, state management, and cluster operations under load. That talent is genuinely scarce, and the market has been telling you so. Decodable, a streaming startup, got acquired rather than scaled independently. Google retired its managed BigQuery Flink engine. Several Pulsar-focused startups exited the space entirely in the last two years. None of that happens in a market where in-house streaming is easy to staff and operate.
Adoption data backs this up from a different angle. Integrate.io’s 2026 stats roundup found that 72% of organizations now use event-driven architecture in some form, but only 13% report reaching org-wide maturity with it. That gap, adoption without maturity, is exactly where in-house builds tend to stall: teams get Kafka running, then spend eighteen months fighting operational debt instead of shipping features.
What “building” actually costs
Specialized headcount: platform engineers who understand Kafka/Flink ops don’t come cheap, and they’re in short supply.
On-call burden: streaming infrastructure that breaks at 2 a.m. is now your problem, not a vendor’s SLA.
Opportunity cost: every sprint spent on cluster management is a sprint not spent on the product your customers actually see.
Ramp time: reaching production-grade maturity typically takes longer than teams budget for, based on that 72%-adopted-but-13%-mature gap.
The Case for Buying, and Its Fine Print
The market case for buying is straightforward. Next Move Strategy Consulting projects the global data pipeline market growing from $14.5 billion in 2025 to $58.6 billion by 2035, a 16.8% compound annual growth rate, with real-time streaming as the fastest-growing segment. Separately, Integrate.io compiles market data showing data pipeline tools growing at a 26.8% CAGR toward $48.33 billion by 2030, well ahead of traditional ETL’s 17.1% growth rate. Capital is flowing toward managed platforms, not toward custom builds.
Steven Karan, VP of AI Transformation at Capgemini Australia and New Zealand, made the underlying point plainly to CIO.com in June: the lakehouse has become foundational infrastructure, not a niche analytics tool.
“The lakehouse isn’t just for analytics anymore.”
Steven Karan, VP of AI Transformation, Capgemini Australia and New Zealand, via CIO.com
For most enterprises, a managed platform, whether that’s Confluent Cloud, Databricks, or a cloud-native streaming service, wins on total cost of ownership once you factor in engineering time and talent scarcity. Building in-house tends to only pay off at very large, sustained data volumes with a platform team you already have in place. If that’s not your situation, buying is the less risky bet.
Why the Vendor ROI Numbers Deserve Skepticism
Here’s where you need to slow down before you take a vendor’s ROI slide into a budget meeting. Confluent’s own 2026 survey reports that half of organizations achieve 5x or greater ROI on data streaming, and 88% achieve at least 2x. Those numbers are real, in the sense that Confluent really did survey 4,625 IT leaders and really did get those responses. What they’re not is independent.
This is a vendor-commissioned survey of self-selected respondents who had already invested in streaming technology before answering the survey. People who bought the platform and regret it don’t tend to fill out vendor satisfaction surveys. Use these numbers as a directional signal that streaming can pay off, not as a guarantee that it will pay off for your organization specifically.
Gartner’s own research offers a more sobering counterweight. Gartner projects that 60% of AI projects lacking AI-ready data will be abandoned through 2026, and separately that 70% of agentic AI use cases will fail to deliver expected value. Rita Sallam, Distinguished VP Analyst at Gartner, has pointed to mismatched cost models as a primary cause, meaning organizations are overspending on top-tier real-time infrastructure to solve problems that didn’t need it. Read Gartner’s original predictions in the 2026 Data & Analytics predictions release.
Our read: this signals that the failure mode in 2026 isn’t “real-time infrastructure doesn’t work.” It’s “we bought infrastructure sized for a problem we hadn’t actually defined yet.” Sequencing, not tooling, is where most build vs. buy decisions go wrong.
That sequencing point shows up elsewhere too. Precisely’s 2025 Data Integrity Trends Report found that 64% of organizations cite data quality as their top data-integrity challenge, and organizations lose roughly 25% of annual revenue to quality-related inefficiencies. Buying a faster pipeline doesn’t fix bad data. It just delivers bad data to your AI agents faster than before.
The Compliance Gotcha Nobody Mentions
What vendors won’t lead with
Popular real-time serving engines including Apache Pinot and Apache Druid don’t natively support UPDATE or DELETE operations on ingested records. If you operate under GDPR or CCPA and need to honor a right-to-erasure request, that’s not a minor technical footnote. It’s an architectural constraint that can force a redesign after you’ve already committed budget and headcount to a platform choice.
This is exactly the kind of detail that gets skipped in an architecture pitch deck and shows up eighteen months later as an unplanned engineering sprint. If your organization operates in the EU, the UK, or California, put this question in front of any vendor or open-source stack before you sign anything: how does erasure actually work at the storage layer, not just at the application layer?
A Practical Build vs. Buy Framework
Only about 22% of enterprises say they’re confident their current IT infrastructure can actually support new AI applications, according to survey data cited in a joint Confluent and Databricks announcement. That confidence gap is where the build vs. buy decision actually gets made, usually under time pressure. Here’s a simplified way to think about it.
Factor
Lean Build
Lean Buy
Data volume
Very large, sustained, predictable
Variable or growing unpredictably
Platform engineering talent
Already in-house and retained
Scarce, expensive to hire, or nonexistent
Latency requirement
True sub-second, mission-critical
5-15 minute near-real-time is acceptable
Compliance complexity
Deep in-house legal/eng coordination
Vendor handles erasure and audit tooling
Time to value
12-24 months acceptable
Need production in under 6 months
Most enterprises land closer to the “buy” column than they expect, mainly because true sub-second streaming is only justified for a narrow set of use cases: fraud detection, dynamic pricing, and AI-agent workflows that can’t tolerate stale inputs. An estimated 80% of business analytics needs are served just fine by a five to fifteen minute refresh cycle, which is dramatically cheaper to operate than full streaming, whether built or bought.
One more data point worth sitting with: our own reporting on the Databricks LTAP rollout found DoorDash measuring a 35.7% feature mismatch between its batch and streaming ML pipelines, the root cause being two systems computing the same metric two different ways. We’d flag that figure as sourced through our own LTAP coverage rather than independently re-verified from DoorDash directly, but the underlying lesson holds regardless of the exact number: running parallel batch and streaming systems creates definitional drift that neither a build nor a buy decision fixes on its own. It has to be solved with a shared semantic layer.
Amit Kinha, Field CTO at DoiT International and a FinOps Foundation board member, made this point to CIO.com: without a semantic layer, an AI agent won’t reliably know where to look for the data it needs. That’s a governance problem, not an infrastructure problem, and it sits underneath whichever build vs. buy path you choose.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a real-time data pipeline?
A system that ingests, processes, and delivers data continuously as it’s generated, rather than in scheduled batches. Most are built on Apache Kafka for ingestion, Apache Flink for stream processing, and a serving layer like ClickHouse, Pinot, or a lakehouse platform.
Is it cheaper to build or buy a real-time data pipeline?
For most enterprises, buying a managed platform is cheaper on a total cost of ownership basis once engineering time, on-call burden, and talent scarcity are factored in. Building in-house typically only wins at very large, sustained data volumes with a dedicated platform team already in place.
What is the ROI of real-time data streaming?
Confluent’s 2026 vendor-commissioned survey reports 88% of organizations achieving 2x or greater ROI and half achieving 5x or greater. These figures come from self-selected adopters already invested in the technology, not an independent audit, so treat them as directional rather than universal.
Does every enterprise need real-time data?
No. Most business analytics needs are well served by a five to fifteen minute near-real-time refresh cycle. True sub-second streaming earns its cost mainly for fraud detection, dynamic pricing, and AI-agent-driven automation that can’t tolerate stale inputs.
What This Means Going Forward
Here’s what’s different by the end of reading this versus the start. The build vs. buy decision on real-time data pipelines isn’t really about Kafka versus a managed platform anymore. It’s about whether your organization has the talent to operate streaming infrastructure at 2 a.m. when it breaks, and whether your data is clean enough that faster delivery actually helps instead of just breaking things faster.
Watch three things over the next 6 to 18 months. First, how IBM repositions Confluent’s pricing for its installed base, since that will set a template other vendors follow. Second, whether Databricks’ LTAP approach, unifying transactional and analytical processing, pulls more build-it-yourself shops toward a single managed platform instead of stitching together Kafka, Flink, and a separate serving layer. Third, whether Gartner’s abandonment predictions for AI-ready data projects actually materialize, which would be the clearest signal yet that the market overbought infrastructure relative to the data quality work it needed to do first.
If you’re making this call for your organization right now, the sequencing matters more than the tooling. Fix your data quality and semantic layer first. Then decide, with clear eyes about your own talent bench, whether building or buying gets you to production faster and cheaper. For most teams, the honest answer in 2026 is buy, with data quality work done before, not after, the contract gets signed.
Broken CI/CD Pipelines Cost Enterprise Teams 6.3 Hours Per Developer Per Week. The 5-Layer Pipeline Audit That Kills the Hidden Tax on Engineering Velocity
NeuralWired Editorial|June 29, 2026|18 min read
TL;DR
Engineering teams lose up to 20% of weekly hours to pipeline inefficiencies, with CI/CD problems accounting for roughly 6.3 hours per developer per week (composite figure from multiple JetBrains, Atlassian, and GitNexa sources).
GitHub Actions leads enterprise adoption at 33%, but 18% of organizations still run no CI/CD tooling at all.
In 2025, 59% of machines with compromised credentials were CI/CD runners, not developer laptops. CI/CD is now the primary enterprise breach surface.
Elite teams deploy code 200 times more frequently than low performers. The pipeline is the difference.
The 5-layer audit in this article covers Build Speed, Test Integrity, Artifact Strategy, Security Posture, and Observability. Each layer includes specific targets, warning signs, and fixes.
Your engineering team shipped an AI coding assistant rollout six months ago. Developers are moving faster. Commits are up 40%. The board is happy. And yet your CI/CD pipeline, which was designed and sized in 2022, is now quietly eating $2 million a year in productivity that nobody can see on a dashboard.
This is the hidden tax on engineering velocity in 2026. CI/CD pipeline enterprise best practices have not kept pace with the volume of code that AI-assisted development teams now produce. The result is a compounding crisis: longer queues, flakier tests, overloaded runners, and a security exposure that GitGuardian now calls “the primary breach surface” in enterprise software infrastructure.
The numbers are not abstract. JetBrains’ 2026 developer experience research found that engineering teams lose 20% of weekly working hours to inefficiencies, tooling waste, and technical debt. That is eight hours per developer per week, gone. Pipeline problems are a leading component. Break out the specific contributors, and you arrive at a conservative pipeline-specific figure of roughly 6.3 hours weekly: build wait times, flaky test reruns, pipeline maintenance, context-switch recovery, and manual deployment coordination. (This is a composite figure from multiple sources, detailed in the methodology section below; it is not a single survey number.)
At a fully-loaded developer rate of $150 per hour, a 50-person engineering org hemorrhages $2.34 million every year. Not from bad architecture decisions. Not from tech debt. From a pipeline that hasn’t been audited since a pre-AI-era commit volume.
This is the guide that fixes that. What follows is a structured 5-layer CI/CD pipeline audit framework designed for CTOs, Platform Engineers, and DevOps leads who are done treating pipeline optimization as ad hoc firefighting and ready to treat it as product engineering.
20%
Weekly developer hours lost to pipeline and tooling inefficiency
200x
Deployment frequency gap: elite CI/CD teams vs. low performers
59%
Of compromised machines in 2025 were CI/CD runners, not laptops
$13.2B
Global CI/CD tools market in 2026, growing at 8.2% CAGR
The State of Enterprise CI/CD in 2026: Adoption Is Fractured, Pressure Is Universal
The simplest way to describe enterprise CI/CD in 2026 is this: wide adoption, uneven maturity, and a pressure curve that AI tools just made dramatically steeper.
According to the JetBrains State of CI/CD 2025 survey of 805 developers, 55% of developers regularly use CI/CD tooling. GitHub Actions leads organizational adoption at 33%, followed by Jenkins at 28% and GitLab CI at 19%. Thirty-two percent of organizations run two CI/CD tools simultaneously, and 9% run three or more.
That last statistic is worth sitting with. Running parallel pipelines is not a sign of sophistication. It is usually a sign of a migration that stalled halfway through, with teams maintaining legacy Jenkins configurations for critical systems while adopting GitHub Actions for new projects. JetBrains researchers found that migration timelines run 12 to 24 months for enterprises with more than 200 pipelines, and that many organizations halt migration entirely once they calculate the cost of moving deeply embedded plugin dependencies and compliance-critical configurations.
The adoption gap nobody talks about: 18% of organizations in the JetBrains 2025 CI/CD survey report using no CI/CD tooling at all. Despite a decade of DevOps evangelism, nearly one in five technology organizations still ships code without automated pipelines. Any claim that CI/CD is universally mature in enterprise software is overstated.
The AI acceleration factor has changed the calculus for every organization, regardless of where they sit on this spectrum. GitHub reported in 2024 that developers using Copilot completed tasks 55% faster. By 2025, public GitHub commits had climbed to approximately 1.94 billion, up 43% year over year. If your pipeline was sized for 2022 commit volumes, you are now running a 2022 highway with 2026 traffic. The congestion is not a fluke.
This is the context inside which the 5-layer audit lives. It is not a theoretical framework for organizations with the luxury of a dedicated platform engineering team. It is a triage protocol for engineering leaders who need to reclaim lost velocity right now.
The Real Cost of a Broken Pipeline (The Math Your Budget Meeting Is Missing)
Most engineering budget conversations treat pipeline performance as an infrastructure cost center, not a revenue variable. That framing is exactly wrong.
Start with the composite time loss figure. The 6.3 weekly hours per developer breaks down as follows:
Pipeline Inefficiency Component
Est. Hours/Week
Source
Build wait time (45-min avg, 2 daily merges)
~1.5 hrs
GitNexa CI/CD Guide 2026
Flaky test debugging and reruns
~1.0 hr
Atlassian Engineering, Dec 2025
Pipeline maintenance (config, plugins, YAML)
~1.5 hrs
JetBrains Survey 2025
Context-switch recovery from pipeline failures
~1.3 hrs
JetBrains DX Research 2026
Manual deployment coordination
~1.0 hr
JetBrains TeamCity Blog 2026
Total composite estimate
~6.3 hrs
Multiple verified sources
Note: The most defensible single-source benchmark is JetBrains’ 20% weekly time loss figure (8 hours at a 40-hour week). The 6.3-hour figure is a conservative, pipeline-specific subset of that total, derived by attributing CI/CD issues as the primary driver while excluding broader tooling and technical debt components. Both figures point to the same conclusion.
Run the math on a 50-person engineering org at a $150 per hour fully-loaded rate: 6.3 hours of weekly pipeline waste, 50 developers, 52 weeks. That is $2.45 million in recoverable productivity loss per year. That number funds two senior engineers, a complete toolchain migration, and a six-month security hardening sprint.
“Engineers are typically the most expensive people in a company, and making them wait for builds to finish or forcing them to manually fix flaky tests is a major productivity killer.”
Mary Moore-Simmons, VP of Engineering, Keebo — DevOps.com, April 2025
The JetBrains research goes further: surveys suggest developers can reclaim up to a full working day per week when toolchain inefficiencies are eliminated. Even a conservative three-hour weekly reclaim translates to more than $75,000 in annual productivity per engineer.
But the cost calculation changed in 2025. The DORA 2025 report, now titled “State of AI-Assisted Software Development,” reframed pipeline performance as a talent retention risk, not just a velocity metric. The new framework measures burnout and friction alongside deployment frequency. Teams where developers spend hours per week fighting their pipelines show measurably higher attrition intent. That is a hiring cost, too.
“Nearly all of them agree that a sluggish CI/CD pipeline does more than delay build times or slow deployment frequency. It erodes the very fabric of a team’s morale and productivity. Issues that could be quickly resolved instead take longer to debug, leading to delayed fixes and compounding stress across team members, especially when a breakdown happens just before a critical deployment.”
Mudit Singh, VP of Product, LambdaTest — DevOps.com, April 2025
What DORA 2025 Actually Tells You (And What It Stops Telling You)
Before walking through the 5-layer audit, it is worth establishing the benchmarking framework that most enterprise engineering teams now use to measure pipeline performance: DORA metrics.
DORA (DevOps Research and Assessment), Google Cloud’s research program tracking 39,000+ professionals since 2014, defines software delivery performance across five dimensions in its 2025 update:
DORA Metrics: 2025 Updated Framework
Deployment Frequency — How often you ship to production
Lead Time for Changes — Commit to production time
Change Failure Rate — Percentage of deployments causing incidents
Failed Deployment Recovery Time — Updated from MTTR; reclassified as throughput, not stability
Rework Rate — New in 2024; proportion of unplanned deployments to fix user-visible issues
The 2025 DORA report replaced the old elite/high/medium/low tier classification with seven team archetypes that blend delivery performance with human factors including burnout and perceived value. This matters. Organizations were “chasing elite status” in ways that produced superficial metric improvements without changing actual delivery outcomes.
The most important DORA finding for this audit: elite performers who excel across these metrics are twice as likely to meet organizational performance targets. And the deployment frequency gap between elite and low-performing teams is 200 times. Not 20%. Two hundred times the frequency.
That gap is pipeline-driven. Low performers go weeks between releases not because they write worse code, but because their pipeline cannot absorb change at speed.
The DORA 2025 AI finding is the contrarian note worth flagging. Teams that adopt AI coding tools without first establishing strong foundational delivery practices actually see performance harm. AI amplifies what already exists. It strengthens strong teams and exposes structural weaknesses in fragile ones. A broken CI/CD pipeline with AI-assisted code generation is not a faster broken pipeline. It is a pipeline that breaks more often.
The 5-Layer CI/CD Pipeline Audit: A Framework for Enterprise Teams
What follows is a systematic audit protocol. For each layer, there is a set of diagnostic questions, warning signs that indicate a problem, specific fix actions, and target thresholds. Treat this as a product engineering checklist, not a one-time exercise.
01Build Infrastructure and Speed
What to audit: Baseline build time per pipeline, cache effectiveness, runner sizing relative to job requirements, and parallelization opportunities across stages.
Warning signs: Builds regularly exceeding 45 minutes; no caching layer for npm, pip, or Maven; sequential build chains where parallel stages would work; queue wait times over five minutes before a runner picks up a job.
The GitNexa 2026 CI/CD Optimization Guide identifies 45-to-90-minute build cycles as the current enterprise norm. The industry target is under 10 to 15 minutes. Teams above 45 minutes are running at three to six times the acceptable threshold.
Fix: Run lint and unit tests first so failures are caught early. Implement dependency caching keyed to lock files, not branches. Enable autoscaling runners so queue wait does not compound build time. Use immutable artifacts so you are not rebuilding identical work. Assign runner size to actual job requirements, not defaults.
Target threshold
Under 15 minutes total
Critical failure signal
45+ minutes per build
02Test Infrastructure Integrity
What to audit: Flaky test rate, test suite execution time, parallelization strategy, and whether failed tests trigger automatic reruns that mask real failures.
Warning signs: Developers silently retrying failed pipeline runs without investigation; test suite longer than the build itself; no distinction between unit, integration, and end-to-end test stages; more than 15% of failures attributable to flaky tests.
The data on flaky tests is alarming at scale. Atlassian’s December 2025 internal study on the Jira backend repository found that 15% of CI failures were attributable to flaky tests, wasting more than 150,000 developer hours per year from reruns alone. Microsoft Research found a 13% flaky failure rate in their CI systems. Google Research found 16%. No mature pipeline is immune.
The deeper problem is signal corruption. When developers learn to ignore failed runs and retry, they lose the ability to distinguish a real regression from a flaky test. The pipeline stops functioning as a quality gate. Bad code ships.
Fix: Implement the Test Pyramid: a large base of fast unit tests, moderate integration tests, minimal slow end-to-end tests. Quarantine identified flaky tests into a separate non-blocking stage so they cannot block deployment while still tracking them. Use impact-based test execution so a CSS change does not trigger the full test suite. A full test run should complete in under 15 minutes using parallel execution and mocked services.
Target flaky rate
Below 2%
Critical failure signal
Above 5% flaky rate
03Artifact and Deployment Strategy
What to audit: Whether artifacts are built once and promoted versus rebuilt per environment, deployment strategy (rolling vs. canary vs. blue-green), rollback capability and mean time to rollback, artifact versioning, and traceability to commit SHAs.
Warning signs: Code rebuilt separately for staging and production, creating the conditions for environment drift; no automated rollback triggered by failure metrics; deployment history not tied to commit SHAs; artifacts overwritten rather than versioned.
Fix: Build once, deploy everywhere. The same artifact must traverse dev through staging through production. Canary or blue-green deployment eliminates the binary all-or-nothing risk of direct production pushes. Never overwrite a versioned artifact; always produce a new version. Scan all artifacts for known vulnerabilities before deployment, and use signed artifacts to guarantee integrity at each environment boundary.
Target strategy
Build once, promote everywhere
Critical failure signal
Per-environment rebuilds
04Security Posture
What to audit: Long-lived credentials in pipeline YAML or environment variables (target: zero); GitHub Actions pinning strategy (SHA vs. tag); runner ephemeralness; secrets scanning in pre-commit hooks and build artifacts; Software Bill of Materials (SBOM) generation.
Warning signs: Any API key, token, or password hardcoded in a .yml file, Jenkinsfile, or Dockerfile; Actions pinned to version tags rather than commit SHA hashes; non-ephemeral self-hosted runners; no automated secrets scanning before commits reach the repository.
The threat is documented and active. In March 2025, CVE-2025-30066 exposed the tj-actions/changed-files GitHub Action attack, where attackers retroactively modified version tags to point to a malicious commit, exposing CI/CD secrets in workflow logs across more than 23,000 repositories. This is the exact mechanism that SHA pinning prevents. Tags are mutable. SHA hashes are not.
In September 2025, the GhostAction supply chain attack hit 817 repositories, injecting malicious workflows that exfiltrated 3,325 secrets including PyPI, npm, and DockerHub tokens. Separately, the Shai-Hulud 2 npm worm used harvested GitHub Personal Access Tokens to inject malicious code across over 46,000 packages in a single wave.
GitGuardian’s State of Secrets Sprawl 2026 report found that 59% of machines with compromised credentials in 2025 were CI/CD runners, not developer workstations. There were 28.65 million new hardcoded secrets added to public GitHub commits in 2025 alone, a 34% year-over-year increase. In AI services specifically, secrets exposure rose 81%.
The remediation gap is the part no one talks about. Nearly 70% of credentials confirmed as valid in 2022 were still valid in January 2025. Retested in January 2026, the validity rate was still above 64%. Detection is not the problem. Rotation is.
Fix: Runtime secrets injection from HashiCorp Vault, AWS Secrets Manager, or Azure Key Vault. Zero secrets in pipeline configuration files. Pin all GitHub Actions to full commit SHA, not version tags. Implement ephemeral runners that are destroyed after each job, eliminating cross-job credential persistence. Run GitGuardian or equivalent both as a pre-commit hook and as a pipeline step. Wiz’s State of Code Security 2025 found that 35% of enterprises still use non-ephemeral self-hosted runners, meaning 35% have an open lateral movement path across repositories.
Target credential exposure
Zero hardcoded credentials
Critical failure signal
Tag-pinned Actions or static runner state
05Observability and Continuous Improvement
What to audit: Whether DORA metrics are actively tracked and reviewed; whether pipeline performance data surfaces in real-time dashboards; how build failures are categorized rather than simply retried; and whether pipeline ownership is explicitly assigned.
Warning signs: No visibility into pipeline cost per build; no alerting when build times regress past a threshold; DORA metrics not reviewed in sprint retrospectives; pipeline changes deployed without first testing in an isolated branch.
Teams that implemented real-time dashboards and immediate alerts reduced their mean time to resolution by up to 50%, with a 30% improvement in response times. The underlying principle is simple: you cannot improve what you do not measure, and you cannot measure what you do not instrument.
The new Rework Rate DORA metric, added in 2024, is particularly valuable here. It measures the proportion of unplanned deployments made to fix user-visible issues. A high Rework Rate is a leading indicator of pipeline instability before it shows up in Change Failure Rate, which means it gives you earlier warning.
This is also where AIOps self-healing infrastructure becomes relevant. Once pipeline observability is in place, AIOps systems can automate responses to detected anomalies rather than waiting for a human to notice a dashboard and file a ticket.
Fix: Implement Grafana or Datadog pipeline dashboards with real-time Failed Deployment Recovery Time alerts. Track Rework Rate as a leading indicator. Assign explicit pipeline ownership: the pipeline is a product, not shared infrastructure with no owner. Validate pipeline changes in isolated branches before deploying to main.
Target
All 5 DORA metrics tracked in real time
Critical failure signal
No pipeline cost visibility or ownership
5-Layer Audit: Quick Reference Benchmarks
Layer
Key Metric
Target Threshold
Primary Tool
1. Build Speed
End-to-end pipeline time
Under 15 minutes
GitHub Actions, GitLab CI, Jenkins + caching
2. Test Integrity
Flaky test rate
Below 2%
Pytest, Jest, Playwright with quarantine stages
3. Artifact Strategy
Artifact promotion model
Build once, promote everywhere
Artifactory, ECR, Docker Hub with signed images
4. Security Posture
Hardcoded credentials count
Zero
HashiCorp Vault, GitGuardian, SLSA controls
5. Observability
DORA metrics tracked
All 5 in real time
Grafana, Datadog, LinearB, Cortex
The FinOps Angle: Your CI/CD Pipeline Is Bleeding Cloud Budget
The Flexera 2025 State of the Cloud Report found that organizations overspend an estimated 28% on cloud resources. CI/CD workloads are among the primary contributors, specifically container builds and ephemeral environments that are provisioned and never torn down after a job completes.
For a team spending $100,000 per year on CI/CD compute, $28,000 is waste. That is not an estimate with wide uncertainty bands. It is a consistent finding across multiple FinOps audits. The most common sources: oversized runners assigned to lightweight jobs, parallel stages that provision maximum runners and then sit idle, and test environments that spin up at the start of a pipeline run and remain allocated after the run fails.
The fix is operational, not architectural. Right-size runner configurations to actual job requirements. Automate environment teardown as a guaranteed step in every pipeline, success or failure. Enable autoscaling with defined minimum and maximum runner pools. Instrument cost per build in your Layer 5 observability dashboard so you can see regressions before they compound.
The cloud cost angle also matters for the GitHub Actions vs. Jenkins decision. GitHub Actions’ cloud runners carry a per-minute cost that scales directly with build time. Every minute you cut from your pipeline runtime under Layer 1 has a direct, calculable cloud cost reduction.
Three Things This Article Won’t Oversell
Migration Is Genuinely Hard
The narrative that enterprises should simply modernize their Jenkins pipelines to GitHub Actions understates what that actually costs. Organizations with 200+ pipelines, deeply embedded plugin infrastructure, and compliance requirements that mandate on-premises execution face migration cycles of 12 to 24 months. Many companies find the migration timeline so prohibitive that they decide not to do it at all.
“When developers struggle to get changes quickly and reliably through the CI/CD pipeline, it doesn’t just slow feedback. A more damaging effect is the loss of trust. When changes are delayed or cause customer-impacting issues, the business loses confidence in their ability to deliver. This often leads to increased bureaucracy and slower processes, further exacerbating the problem.”
Steve Fenton, Director of Developer Relations, Octopus Deploy — DevOps.com, April 2025
The 5-layer audit works regardless of tooling. You can apply it to a Jenkins-only environment, a GitHub Actions-only environment, or a hybrid of both. The audit diagnoses the problem; the tool choice for the fix comes second.
The “Right Tool” Answer Is Wrong
Adding more tooling to a broken pipeline is a category error. Kai Tillman, Senior Engineering Manager at Ambassador API, puts it directly: the number one way to optimize CI/CD is to identify tools that reduce the work developers must invest in building and maintaining the pipeline itself, replacing manual steps for environment creation, deployment, and testing with simple commands. The goal is fewer steps. Not more tools.
DORA Scores Are Not the Goal
The reason DORA 2025 replaced the elite/high/medium/low tiers with seven team archetypes is that too many engineering orgs were optimizing their DORA scores rather than their delivery outcomes. Deployment frequency can be inflated by shipping trivially small changes. Change Failure Rate can be gamed by rolling back before failures are logged. The metrics are useful when they measure what they were designed to measure. Chasing the number rather than the outcome is a failure mode the DORA researchers now explicitly warn against.
Why AI Developer Tools Make This More Urgent, Not Less
If your team has adopted AI coding tools like GitHub Copilot, Cursor, or Claude Code, this section applies directly to your current planning cycle.
The 43% increase in public GitHub commits between 2024 and 2025 is not organic developer productivity growth. It is AI-assisted code generation compressing the time between idea and commit. More commits mean more pipeline executions. Pipelines that were handling 20 triggers per day are now handling 28 or more. The infrastructure has not scaled to match.
The DORA 2025 research makes this explicit: teams that adopt AI coding tools without first establishing strong foundational delivery practices see performance harm. AI amplifies the existing system. A slow, insecure, poorly observed pipeline under AI-assisted development does not get better faster. It gets worse at scale.
The practical implication: if your organization has rolled out AI coding tools in the past 12 months, a pipeline audit is not optional. You have already increased your commit volume. You need to know if your pipeline can absorb it without degrading security posture, build reliability, or developer experience.
Frequently Asked Questions: CI/CD Pipeline Enterprise Best Practices 2026
What are the best practices for CI/CD pipelines in 2026?
In 2026, CI/CD pipeline best practices center on five layers: build speed (under 15 minutes), test integrity (flaky test quarantine below 2%), artifact management (build once, promote everywhere), security hardening (no hardcoded credentials, SHA-pinned Actions, ephemeral runners), and observability (all five DORA metrics tracked in real time). Elite teams deploy 200 times more frequently than low performers using these principles. Source: DORA, JetBrains, GitNexa.
How do you audit a CI/CD pipeline?
A CI/CD pipeline audit covers five layers: build time and caching efficiency, test reliability and flaky test rate, artifact promotion strategy, secrets management and runner security, and DORA metric observability. Target thresholds: builds under 15 minutes, flaky test rate below 2%, zero hardcoded credentials, all DORA metrics tracked and reviewed in retrospectives. Source: JetBrains, Atlassian, GitGuardian.
How much time do developers waste on CI/CD problems?
Engineering teams lose up to 20% of weekly working hours to pipeline inefficiencies, tooling waste, and technical debt, per JetBrains 2026 research. Pipeline-specific components, including build wait time, flaky test reruns, maintenance, context-switch recovery, and manual deployment coordination, account for an estimated 6.3 hours per developer per week (composite figure). Reclaiming three hours weekly per engineer is worth $75,000+ annually. Source: JetBrains TeamCity Blog, January 2026.
What is the most common CI/CD pipeline failure?
The most common CI/CD pipeline failures are flaky tests (13 to 16% of all test failures per Microsoft Research and Google Research), build environment drift (works locally, fails in CI), dependency caching failures, and secrets mismanagement in pipeline configuration files. Flaky tests alone wasted more than 150,000 developer hours annually at Atlassian across the Jira backend repository. Source: Atlassian Engineering, December 2025; Microsoft Research; Google Research.
Is GitHub Actions or Jenkins better for enterprise CI/CD?
GitHub Actions leads organizational adoption at 33% versus Jenkins at 28% per JetBrains 2025. GitHub Actions wins for cloud-native and GitHub-native teams. Jenkins wins for air-gapped environments, complex plugin requirements, and compliance-heavy on-premises scenarios. Thirty-two percent of enterprises run both tools simultaneously during multi-year migration cycles, which average 12 to 24 months for large organizations. Source: JetBrains State of Developer Ecosystem 2025.
What are DORA metrics and why do they matter in 2026?
DORA metrics measure software delivery performance across five dimensions: Deployment Frequency, Lead Time for Changes, Change Failure Rate, Failed Deployment Recovery Time (updated from MTTR in 2025), and Rework Rate (added 2024). In 2026, DORA introduced seven team archetypes replacing the old elite/low tier system. Teams excelling across these metrics are twice as likely to meet organizational performance targets. Source: DORA/Google Cloud, dora.dev.
How do you secure a CI/CD pipeline?
Secure CI/CD pipelines by eliminating all hardcoded credentials and using runtime vault injection (HashiCorp Vault, AWS Secrets Manager), pinning all GitHub Actions to commit SHA hashes rather than version tags, deploying ephemeral runners that reset between jobs, scanning build artifacts for secrets before deployment, and implementing SLSA supply chain controls. In 2025, 59% of compromised machines were CI/CD runners, confirming the pipeline is the primary enterprise breach surface. Source: GitGuardian State of Secrets Sprawl 2026.
Start the Audit This Week: CI/CD Pipeline Enterprise Best Practices Are Not Optional in 2026
The convergence happening in 2026 is real and it is not slowing down. AI-assisted development has increased enterprise commit volumes 43% in a single year. Supply chain attacks are targeting CI/CD runners as their primary entry point into production infrastructure. The DORA framework is now measuring burnout alongside deployment frequency, which means pipeline health is a talent metric as well as a velocity metric.
The 5-layer audit is a starting point, not a destination. Start with Layer 1 (build time) because the fastest wins are there. Move to Layer 4 (security) immediately if your runners are non-ephemeral or if your GitHub Actions are pinned to tags rather than SHA hashes. That is an active attack surface, not a theoretical risk.
The organizations that close the 200x deployment frequency gap between elite and low performers do not do it through heroics. They do it by treating the pipeline as a product with an owner, a roadmap, and a set of non-negotiable performance standards. That product discipline is what the 5-layer audit builds.
The hidden tax on engineering velocity is real and it is measurable. The tools to eliminate it exist today. The question is whether your organization audits the pipeline before the next supply chain incident or the next budget cycle forces the conversation.
More on Enterprise DevOps and AI Infrastructure
NeuralWired covers enterprise CI/CD, AIOps, cloud infrastructure, and developer tooling. Follow for the next update in this series.
Total: ~6.3 hrs/week per developer. This is a composite editorial synthesis from multiple verified sources, not a single-survey statistic. The primary single-source benchmark is JetBrains’ 20% weekly time loss figure (8 hrs/week at a 40-hour week). The 6.3-hour figure represents the pipeline-specific subset of that total.
Your Data Lake Has 4 Years of Records. Your Executives Are Still Guessing. | NeuralWiredData Strategy · Enterprise 2026
Your Data Lake Has 4 Years of Records. Your Executives Are Still Making Decisions on Gut Feel.
June 28, 2026NeuralWired Research Desk14 min read
In 2026, the average Fortune 1000 company spends $250 million annually on data initiatives. It has petabytes of records in its data lake. It has dozens of dashboards. It has a Chief Data Officer and a team of engineers who haven’t slept since Databricks shipped its last major release.
And yet, when the VP of Sales walks into Monday’s pipeline review, she still goes with her gut.
This is the central paradox of enterprise data strategy in 2026. Not that companies lack data. Not that they lack tools. The problem is that the infrastructure built over the last decade has, for most organizations, failed to actually change how decisions get made. Only 32% of business executives say they can create measurable value from data, according to Accenture research. Only 6% of companies have achieved a mature, insights-driven culture. The data lake isn’t a strategy. It’s a storage bill.
But something shifted in mid-2026. The real-time analytics stack that CTOs have been assembling, piece by piece, is now mature enough to close the gap. This article explains what that stack looks like, what it costs to get wrong, and what the most significant architecture announcement of the year means for the enterprises still running on batch pipelines and broken dashboards.
The $250 Million Paradox
Let’s be specific about the failure mode, because vague hand-waving about “data-driven culture” hasn’t helped anyone.
37.8%
of Fortune 1000 companies are actually data-driven, despite massive investment (Polestar Analytics, 2026)
$9.7M+
lost per year per organization from bad data quality and flawed decision-making (Gartner)
77%
of executives rely on dashboards but only sometimes question the data they receive (TheYDo 2025)
62.2%
of Fortune 1000 companies are spending heavily on data but extracting little value from it
Here’s what those numbers actually describe. A company builds a data lake. Engineers instrument the pipelines. Analysts build dashboards. Executives get a morning email with key metrics. Everyone calls it “data-driven.” But the dashboards refresh nightly. The metrics are 18 hours old by the time anyone reads them. The data quality hasn’t been audited in two years. The “revenue by region” report pulls from three different source systems that use different definitions of “closed deal.” The VP ignores the dashboard and calls her top rep instead.
That’s not irrationality. That’s a rational response to untrustworthy data. And it’s the core of what a sound data strategy for enterprise in 2026 must solve.
MuleSoft’s 2025 Connectivity Benchmark found that organizations average 897 applications, with only 29% integrated. McKinsey estimates poor data quality causes a 20% decrease in productivity and a 30% increase in costs. Gartner puts the annual cost of bad data at $9.7 to $15 million per organization. IBM’s historical estimate for US businesses collectively: $3.1 trillion annually.
The spend isn’t the problem. The architecture is.
Why Gut Feel Isn’t Irrational (And Why That’s About to Change)
Before dismissing the executive who ignores her dashboard, consider what she’s actually dealing with.
A 2025 TheYDo survey of 500+ US and European decision-makers found that half of executives feel overwhelmed by the volume of data and dashboards they receive daily. 67% expressed concern that over-reliance on dashboards risks missing critical opportunities. 76% feel increasingly pressured to back arguments with data, while 57% feel in direct competition with colleagues to prove their value through data (Salesforce, March 2025, n=552 US business decision-makers at 500+ employee companies).
The data is arriving. It’s just arriving stale, inconsistent, and without context.
“Organizations are now less focused on analytics and reporting, and more on building AI-driven applications and agentic systems. The most effective architectures I see today combine a lakehouse core with specialized serving layers. The lakehouse isn’t just for analytics anymore. It’s the foundation for enterprise data and AI.”
Steven Karan, VP of AI Transformation, Capgemini Australia and New Zealand (CIO.com, June 2026)
The shift Karan describes is real and measurable. The era of “we have a data lake, therefore we are data-driven” is over. The enterprises extracting value in 2026 aren’t the ones with the biggest lakes. They’re the ones who can query what happened ten minutes ago and act on it before competitors even know it happened.
Key Insight
Companies with strong data cultures make decisions 5 times faster than peers. Real-time analytics specifically improves decision speed by 29%. Data-driven firms are 23 times more likely to acquire customers (Hydrogen BI, synthesizing Gartner, IDC, and McKinsey research).
Why 2026 Is the Year the Gap Actually Closes
Enterprise analytics has been “about to go real-time” for a decade. What’s actually different now?
Three structural forces have converged in 2026 that make the timing real rather than aspirational.
1. Streaming Is Now the Pipeline Default
Approximately 60% of new data pipelines in 2026 incorporate real-time or near-real-time requirements, according to data engineering research from data.folio3.com (February 2026). Streaming workloads now represent over 45% of total data engineering activity. Starting a new batch-only pipeline today isn’t a cost-saving decision. It’s a technical debt decision. Apache Kafka is now trusted by more than 80% of Fortune 100 companies for real-time data streaming.
2. AI Agents Cannot Tolerate Stale Data
This is the forcing function that changes everything. A dashboard running six hours behind schedule is a UX problem. An AI agent making autonomous decisions on six-hour-old data is an operational failure at machine speed. Gartner projects that 40% of enterprise applications will embed task-specific AI agents by end of 2026, up from less than 5% in 2025. Those agents need fresh data or they will cause the exact kinds of downstream failures that NeuralWired documented in our analysis of AI agent implementation failures.
Bain’s June 2026 analysis of the Databricks Data + AI Summit states it clearly: a dashboard could run hours stale as long as humans understood the latency. An autonomous system has no such margin.
3. The Tech Is Actually Production-Ready
Early real-time analytics systems required specialist teams to operate. The 2026 stack, covered below, is mature. Databricks Lakehouse//RT, Microsoft Fabric Real-Time Intelligence, and ClickHouse Cloud are all production deployments, not beta experiments. By early 2026, 42% of enterprise analytics platforms had integrated at least one generative AI feature, up from less than 8% in 2023. Organizations deploying AI-augmented real-time analytics report analyst productivity gains of 30 to 45% and dashboard development cycles compressed from weeks to hours.
The Real-Time Analytics Stack, Layer by Layer
There’s no single product called “real-time analytics.” It’s an architecture. Understanding the layers helps CTOs make vendor decisions that don’t trap them two years from now.
Layer 5: Business Intelligence + AI Agents Power BI / Tableau / Embedded AI
Databases, APIs, IoT sensors, SaaS platforms, clickstreams. Everything that produces events. The critical insight here is that “real-time” starts at the source. If your CRM batches updates every four hours, your “real-time” analytics is actually four-hour-delayed analytics with extra steps.
Layer 2: The Event Streaming Backbone (Kafka)
Apache Kafka is the de facto standard. It acts as a durable, distributed log that decouples producers (systems generating data) from consumers (systems analyzing it). Every major cloud provider now offers Kafka-compatible managed services. Confluent leads the enterprise managed Kafka market. This layer is where data strategy for enterprise in 2026 becomes real: without it, every downstream system is pulling from stale sources.
Layer 3: Stream Processing (Apache Flink)
Flink processes events in motion. It handles joins, aggregations, windowing, and enrichment as data flows through. This is where the complexity lives. Flink state management, late-arriving data handling, and watermarking require experienced engineers. The Confluent engineering blog’s May 2026 comparison of Flink, ClickHouse, and Pinot is the best technical reference available for understanding these tradeoffs in a production context.
Layer 4: Real-Time OLAP Serving
This is where executives and analysts actually query the data. Three options dominate:
Engine
Best For
Tradeoff
ClickHouse
High-concurrency analytical queries; simpler ops
Single-binary architecture; no UPDATE/DELETE natively
Apache Pinot
User-facing real-time analytics; sub-second at scale
No UPDATE or DELETE (critical for GDPR compliance)
Apache Druid
Time-series event analytics; high ingest volume
5-6 node types required; significant ops overhead
Compliance Warning
Both Apache Pinot and Apache Druid do not support UPDATE or DELETE operations natively. For organizations operating under GDPR or CCPA, compliance-driven data deletions must be engineered around these engines rather than through them. Discover this during a vendor evaluation, not 18 months post-deployment.
Layer 5: BI and AI Agent Access
The layer executives actually see. Power BI, Tableau, Looker, and increasingly, AI agents querying data directly. This is also where the semantic layer becomes mandatory infrastructure, not optional metadata. More on that below.
The Platform Decision: Microsoft Fabric vs Databricks
For most enterprises in 2026, the real decision isn’t “should we do real-time analytics.” It’s “which unified platform do we build on.” Two options dominate the market.